Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My manager keeps touching me. He slaps me on the back, a little

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7362
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My manager keeps touching me. He slaps me on the back, a little too hard to be what I would consider friendly. He puts his arm around me and kind of hugs me and randomly grabs my arm or shoulder when walking by. While I don't really consider it to be sexual harassment, I do find it very uncomfortable and want him to stop. My issue is that he is a bit of a bully and when I tell him to stop I'm certain it will lead to my being fired. He has also screamed at me, threatened my job and called me a "looser" in front of my peers. Is there anything I can do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
I've done nothing, out of fear of retaliation.

Submitted: 1324 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied1324 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

Sexual harassment is an unwanted touching or unwelcome sexual advances. His hugging, touching, and grabbing you is sexual harassment. Since you believe complaining will lead to your termination and HR will not remedy the situation, file a complaint with the EEOC right away (assuming the employer has at least 15 employees).

The yelling may or may not be connected to the harassment and would not be actionable on it's own as the law allows employers to be nasty, they just cannot discriminate on the basis of race, gender, age, etc. If it rises to the level of assault where you feel threatened for your safety, file a police report.

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7362
Answered: 11/3/2009

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan