How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17535
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a contingent job offer, based on whether or

Resolved Question:

I have received a contingent job offer, based on whether or not a contract is signed by a client. This is likely to take place one month in the future. Should I sign the job offer? What does signing the offer letter really mean?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

What the offer means is dependent on what the exact language of the offer letter is. If you have any doubts as to the meaning, or what might cancel or amend it, you should get clarification in writing from the company. Generally though, with a contingent job offer, the prospective employer is merely saying that if the contingencies are met, you have a job. Unless other conditions or duties are a part of the letter, it is pretty straight forward.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I understand what they're getting out of it. I don't understand what I'm getting out of it.

Since I'm currently unemployed, I need to keep looking for a job, in case theirs doesn't come through. What if I find a better job before theirs does come through -- am I obligated to work for them, since I signed the letter? If so, what does signing a contingent job offer letter really mean?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello again,

Those are the sorts of issues that I alluded to. Again, it depends on the exact language of the agreement. When you signed the agreement, was there language in it where you accept employment, or agree to stay available for employment at the exclusion of other job offers? Normally, when an offer is contingent, either party can back out until one of the parties has acted in reliance on a contract or given something of good value for it. In this case, assuming you have not specifically signed away your rights to look for other employment, you may continue to look and if you find something, then you simply write the employer and notify them that you have accepted another job. That acts to terminate the contingent job offer.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17535
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I checked and it does not exclude me looking for another job. So I will accept the offer. Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome and good luck to you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi, I already paid via PayPal, but when I hit "accept", it tried to get me to pay again. I am happy with your answer, just waiting for customer support to explain why the program wants me to pay again. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
The process can be a little confusing. The way it works is that you put down a deposit but unless you "Accept" it doesn't debit your money. From my screen, I only see one payment.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Employment Lawyer
17535 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law