How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a previous employer call your current employer to tell

Resolved Question:

Can a previous employer call your current employer to tell them that you were fired? Also, can that previous employer say that the employee is a crook, thief, and other judemental accusations?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. Could you please describe how it is that your previous employer became your previous employer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i am in sales, also was a manager, my weeks were very long & i had no time for family, so i started at a place where i had more flexible working hours. only to learn that the owner had very particular ways, that i was not used to. thats life you just have to keep going, so i did. i made him a lot of money, to the point that i guess he got greedy & decided to get rid of me and try to take my customers by calling them and telling them that i had committed crimes. non of which have been proved or brought any charges?? i am very confused on what to do?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
For how long has your previous employer been doing this (accusing you to others of having committed crimes)?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
since 9/21/09
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Have you confronted the previous employer about it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, the V.P. actually told me that the owner and his wife shouldn't be saying such!
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Have you confronted the individual who is saying that you committed crimes?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes. that is how the V.P. knew i had confronted them. i called to speak with the owner only having him to tell me "you know what you did", then he hung up on me. he was very professional...
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Have you lost any jobs, work, etc. because of those comments? In other words, can you prove a financial loss?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, i was hired by a man who owned a business like the one i was working at, who had to let me go, because of them loosely telling more than needed to know about these things. he was afraid that they would some how accuse his business as well. so yes i have lost money, i'll never gain back atleast 20 customers that i had because of these things that have been said. One customer that i had just sold 130,000.00 worth of products to, he has 9 more appartments that need the same products, he was the first to be told such things.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Well, wrongfully accusing someone of criminal conduct is defamation per se and the person can be sued for it. The actions you describe can also be considered tortious interference with a business relationship or business expectancy. Your damages can be your job loss and/or lost work.

You can hire a local attorney to send him a nasty-gram cease and desist letter OR sue him for your damages. It's important that you document the who-what-when-where of events that occurred.

These are not always easy cases so don't be surprised if an attorney wants to charge you up front instead of taking the case on a contingency. It's not wise to just hire any attorney, you really want to take the time to find one who has actual experience handling such a lawsuit. You also want to make sure that you are comfortable in working with the attorney. Thus, do not be surprised if you find yourself interviewing a couple of attorneys before settling on one.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.