Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the state of California, how long do employers need to keep

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 963
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

In the state of California, how long do employers need to keep applications/resumes on file if we did not hire the applicant?

Submitted: 1325 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1325 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you. So, if I suggest something you already tried, it's because I couldn't see part of your original question. Just write back to me and let me know.

 

Answer: Labor Code 432 states:

 

" If an employee or applicant signs any instrument relating to
the obtaining or holding of employment, he shall be given a copy of
the instrument upon request."

 

It isn't crystal clear how long such applications must be kept. Four years should be more than sufficient, since most employment lawsuits must be brought within three years.


 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please

"ACCEPT" my answer

 

Ask for me by name next time you visit JustAnswer.com. I'll remember you!

 

Jane Doe Deer

Bonuses of even a dollar are much appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan