Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how long can you be out sick before needing a doctors note

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8465
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

how long can you be out sick before needing a doctors note in Ca? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I got sick thursday night didn't work on friday I also felt sick on monday and didn't go to work now there asking for a doctors note.

thank you.

Submitted: 1329 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1329 days and 11 hours ago.

Do you mean California or Canada?

Customer replied 1329 days and 11 hours ago.

sorry California, is there a certain amount of days before a doctors note?

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1329 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you.

How many employees does your employer have? (Over 50?)

Does your employer have its own policy on sick leave/doctor's notes.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1329 days and 11 hours ago.

How many employees does your employer have? (Over 50?)

Does your employer have a sick leave policy at all and are they following it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 1329 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok....you have't told me how many employees your employer has yet, but I'll answer the question without that information.

Doctor's notes are an odd creature. Your employer can demand them, but only to the extent that the employer demands them of everyone. I require my employers to put a "two days or more" rule in their handbook, but if it's not addressed in a handbook, the employer can do what it wants.

Only in issues of Family Medical Leave or the American's with Disabilities Act, are employers restricted in any way from asking for doctor's notes (to the extent that the employer is constantly asking for second opinions and using the certification system to harrass the employee).

Otherwise, even in California, an employer can demand a doctor's note for any amount of time taken off.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8465
Answered: 9/21/2009

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan