How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the break laws in pa for full time workers

Customer Question

what is the break laws in pa for full time workers
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.



PA does not have any laws pertaining to break periods for the adult employee. therefore, federal law applies and there is no mandate for specific breaks or meal periods; however, it does give guidance as to whether or not an employee should be paid during these times.


short breaks are usually 20 minutes or less, and should be counted as hours worked. "meal periods" which last 30 minutes or more do not need to be compensated as work time - of course, that only applies if the employee is completely relieved of his or her duties during the meal break


you can use this link to read the federal department of labor informaiton on this matter.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
herses one problem i had at work i asked for a break to use the bathroom it wasn't till 40 min later i got the break but it was to late and needless to say i was very embarressed i had to leave work to go home
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.



i am sorry you have encountered this situation. your employer can establish two to three breaks a day at 15 minutes or so and they can establish policy that employess should use the bathroom at that time- if you are asking if you have legal recourse to sue for the embarassment - my opinion is no, as long as there is policy to bathroom breaks.

Related Employment Law Questions