How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for 10 years
4622441
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Montana have laws against Workplace Bullying

Resolved Question:

Does Montana have laws against "Workplace Bullying"?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
No there is no current law. There have been 2 attempts in the Montana Legislature to have a law passed but the bill has lost both times.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do you have any suggestions for what I can do to get help/make it stop? What about worker's compensation laws?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
You should report it to your employer and if the employer fails to take action you can sue for workplace harassment. If you are injured then you can apply for worker's compensation.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I reported it to our HR department and they told my boss everything I said and then they both ganged up on me at a meeting and said that I was just being "too sensitive". I've look at the harrassement laws, and the way I understand the law, since I do not fall into one of the "protected classes", I can't sue??

 

I spoke to a worker's compensation lawyer and he said that being that the company I worked for is in another state, the case would be heard at a federal level, and it's been his experience that the federal court is not sympathetic to the worker and that the company would "eat me alive" with fabricated lies, etc., and ruin my reputation. I'm about ready to have nervous breakdown, but need my job for my health insurance until my cancer treatment is over.

Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
This is a very complicated situation. The hard part is proving the harassment and it is a he said/she said situation. Since you are not being harassed based on your age, sex, race, religion or nationality it is not a protected class and sueing would not work. Now if the employer is retaliating against you for something you did that was legal, ie whistle blowing, etc, then you can sue for the retaliation. Also a protected class is being disabled. So your cancer may qualify as a disability and if they are discriminating due to your illness you could sue. You can file a complaint the EEOC and let them investigate. You can not be fired for filing the complaint and if you are then you have a slam dunk wrongful termination case.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much! How do I contact the EEOC?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing Attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.