Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am off on a workers comp case from a petsmart store. the

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7254
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I am off on a workers comp case from a petsmart store. the piece of equipment that led to my injury is still being used on a daily basis and has not been fixed. What are my options if the dr realeases me from full disability before the equipment is repaired? As an aside this equipment has been broken for the year and a half it took them to decide i was really injured and at least another 4-6 years prior to that. We were told they were not replacing any equipment as we were going to be getting a new store. Well 3 full years later and we are still in same store with same old, bad, damaged equipment and flooring.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
The individual store has the original incident report stating the cause was my pulling on a 4 bank set of stainless steel cages with rusted. frozen wheels At one point someone came in and tried spraying the wheels of one set of cages to try to get them to unstick, they were unsuccessful. There are at least 5 or 6 sets of cages all with frozen wheels. We were told that they were not replacing any of our equipment because we were going to be opening a new store. That was in 2006, and 2007 and 2008, We still are in the same store with the same old defective equipment.

Submitted: 1313 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1313 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

 

Report the unsafe equipment and your injury to OSHA right away. They should send an inspector and either shut down the machine or at least dictate that you do not have to use it until it is replace/repaired.

 

As an aside, I hope you have a workers' comp attorney to represent your legal interests regarding your injury.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my response does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7254
Answered: 9/6/2009

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC