Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

From what I understand, my unemployment is being challenged

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8500
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

From what I understand, my unemployment is being challenged because I made a mistake on the application.

Submitted: 1389 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied1389 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for choosing JA.

Can you give us a little more information?

Who is challenging your unemployment?

What did the mistake on your application concern?

What state are you in?

Customer replied1389 days ago.

Former employer is challenging my unemployment.

In March of 2009 they reduced my hours so I applied and started collecting partial unemployment. Then in May 2009 I was fired from my job, so I started collecting full unemployment. From what I was told by the customer service person at unemployment, they are challenging it because, one of the questions that I answered online while transitioning from partial to full unemployment. I don't remember the exact question, but my answer "Lack of work" and my former employer stated that was I fired. While I don't remember the exact question, I misunderstood the question. I didn't know whether they wanted to know the reason why I first applied or the reason why I went from partial to full employment. Thinking back, I don't think the question was all that clear.

I am in the state of Pennsylvania

Now let me also explain that prior to this...I was collecting partial unemployment because they had reduced my hours.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied1389 days ago.

Reenter your application each week and answer the question as "Terminated."

The reason that it matters (though likely may not here), is that termination for certain offenses can disqualify you for unemployment benefits. When you have been terminated, the unemployment insurance office has to determine the reason for the termination, to see if you still qualify.

Just tell them truthfully about the mistake in answering the question. As long as you were not terminated for one of the disqualifying reasons (absenteesim, deilberate misconduct, failure to follow enforced policies, theft, etc.) then you should be fine.

 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan