How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5850
Experience:  Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
16277701
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company has accidentally overpaid our workers for about

Resolved Question:

My company has accidentally overpaid our workers for about a year. We want to recoup the amount of money that we overpaid them. How can we do this? The workers are part of a union and we are in NY. The CBA doesn't say anything about recouping overpayments from salaries. I know that we can't deduct from their salary under NY law for the over payment - so I think the best thing to do is sue them. 1) What theories can I sue under? I'm thinking unjust enrichment but are there others? 2) Also, can I sue them as a defendant class (there are over 500 of them that got overpaid)?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 5 years ago.
The first thing that I would do is send out a letter informing them of the overpayment and requesting that they pay back the overpayment voluntarily. I would even go so far as offering to allow them to pay it back in installments if the overpaid amount is significant. In the letter, you should state the specific amount that was overpaid, what caused the overpayment to happen, and lay out the terms under which they can pay it back. If they consent, then you can deduct it from their paychecks, but only if they consent and if the amount is significant, again, you would want to allow them to have a payment schedule.

For those employees that do not pay the overpayment back, you can hire a law firm to send them official letters to recover the money. You can also sue them in court but I would consider that as a last resort only. You will have to make the decision of whether it is worth it financially to you to hire a law firm/debt collector to do this.

To make things even more complicated, the recovery methods available to you will depend on whether the employees were exempt or nonexempt because of FLSA law. Many courts have ruled that if you overpay exempt employees, you are basically out of luck.

The other thing that you need to be aware of is that you will need to correct payroll records for IRS purposes for these employees and, depending on the tax year that the repayments are made, you should also notify your employees of the tax implications.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your response but it doesn't answer my questions 1) What theories can I sue under? I'm thinking unjust enrichment but are there others? 2) Also, can I sue them as a defendant class (there are over 500 of them that got overpaid)? Please let me know if you can answer these specific questions.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 5 years ago.
You would simply sue as a debt owed. As for as your second question, it is unlikely that you would be able to sue them as one class. You would have to sue them individually but you could have the case be done as one case against all of the defendants. However, as I noted, suing should be a last resort because you need to give them notice anyway before suing and because, depending on their exemption status, you might not be able to sue them at all due to the FLSA regulations.

Also, as I stated, NY courts tend to hold the employer responsible for overpayments and so if you combine that with the expense of hiring an attorney, you really need to balance out whether it's worth it.
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5850
Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
MDLaw and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
MDLaw
MDLaw
Employment Lawyer
5850 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation