How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask bizmatters Your Own Question
bizmatters, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1132
Experience:  JD |< NY
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
bizmatters is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a convicted felon work in the casino/gaming industry, particularly

Customer Question

can a convicted felon work in the casino/gaming industry, particularly in the state of Florida?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  bizmatters replied 7 years ago.

There is not in Florida law a specific prohibiting against such employment.


In order to be employed, you have to have a license.


To get the license, you can by law be excluded for any reason, but in particular the following:


d) The division may deny, declare ineligible, or revoke any card room occupational license if the applicant or holder thereof has been found guilty or had adjudication withheld in this state or any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a felony or misdemeanor involving forgery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or filing false reports to a government agency, racing or gaming commission or authority.



The gaming board has the ultimate say in which a person gets a license. They are not bound to being less stringent than this law. You may find that you will not get a license if you have been convicted of any felony at all. They can be more strict, but not less strict.

Related Employment Law Questions