How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 88678
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my boss ask me about my health condition Is that a violation

Resolved Question:

Can my boss ask me about my health condition? Is that a violation of HIPAA
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Since the employer is neither an insurer or a medical care provider, they are not governed by HIPAA. There is nothing preventing an employer from enquiring about the employee's heath condition, especially if there may be some impact to the employee's abilty to work or the employee may require some reasonable accommodation to assist them in performing their job under the Americans with Disabilities Act. The ADA simply prevents an employer from discrminating against you based upon your qualified disabilty (which is one that permanently impairs a major life function).


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I do not feel confident with your answer as you did not ask me any further questions. As a matter of fact I work for a mental health organization that provides treatment to adolescents. Since you did not seek out further information from I am not confident that are you willing to thoroughly investigate this matter.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The employer, even when it is a medical employer, wears multiple hats. As an employer, they can indeed inquire about the healt conditions of an employee. In fact, if an employee requires leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act or requires reasonable accommodation under the ADA, the employer can even request medical reports from doctors to insure that the use of the leave or the accommodation is proper.

As a health care provider, it is not unlawful for them to ask about your health condition, it is unlawful for them to disclose your condition to others. HIPAA protects against disclosure by health providers and insurers, not from them asking about the information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When you say others who are you referring to? I know that my health condition was discussed among several people at my job. Is that a violation or no?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
If the employer discloses your health conditions to those who have no need to know, then it is a potential violation under HIPAA and the state medical records privacy laws. HIPAA provides no private right to action (you cannot sue personally under HIPAA) and the only recourse under HIPAA is to file a complaint with the US Department of Health and Hospitals which is the agency tasked with investigating HIPAA violations.

You may be able to file suit against them for releasing your confidential health information to those who had no need to know under the MA privacy of medical records law and you would sue for invasion of privacy and breach of confidentiality, since the employer should hold medical information about employees confidential and should not release it to other than those who have a legitimate need to know.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok so just for more clarity, I am a teacher at a residential treatment program for girls who have suffered complex trauma and mental illness. My medical condition was brought up during a meeting that I was not at and discussed by my boss, the therapists and residential staff. I have type I diabetes and all of them were discussing my methods of self care in relation to being in my classroom. So based on the members who were discussing it, is that a violation?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I see no reason why this condition should be discussed in a meeting and it certainly appears to be a breach of your right to privacy.. I couldn't imagine any legitimate business purpose to have to discuss any employee's medical condition at a meeting.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was told that it is because my actions could "trigger" the students. Is that justified?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I still don't see that as a legitimate reason to disclose to the entire staff. I believe you have at the least a claim against them for invasion of privacy in discussing your medical condition. However, the amount of recovery on such a suit would be very low since you have not really suffered any significant damages (the economics of the law).

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 88678
Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That's fine. Thank you for answering my question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.