How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney at law and Just Answer Legal Mentor
1723468
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer shred an employees paystub or paycheck if

Resolved Question:

Can an employer shred an employee's paystub or paycheck if the employee simply has not picked it up? I thought that the employer had to mail the employee their check or paystub (in the case of direct deposit), not shred it. This is in the state of Virginia. Thanks! LA
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question. First Federal law only requires the employer to keep accurate records but does not require to provide a pay stub.

http://www.dol.gov/elaws/faq/esa/flsa/018.htm

According to the following VA statute, the same rule applies, there is no mention that a paystub need be provided, but that upon the employees request the employer must furnish a written statement which provides for the deductions and wages earned.

See section C:

40.1-29Time and medium of payment; withholding wages; written statement of earnings; agreement for forfeit...

This is based on the current statute, you may wish to contact the Virginia Department of labor in case any new changes have been made recently.


All VA labor codes can be accessed here



_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What about the employee's paychecks that are threatened to be shredded? These employees do not have direct deposit, so will go without their pay. Thanks! LA

Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 5 years ago.
The employee is entitled to all earned wages, so they cannot be shredded. Otherwise the employee would be able to sustain an unpaid wage claim dispute with their employer. There is nothing about shredding, but there is law on when the employee is due their wages. They don't foreit this right just because they don't pick it up. It would be the employer's responsibility to make sure the employee gets their wages sent to them. The labor codes I provided you should explain that. Below is a summary as to wages:


All employers must establish regular pay periods. All hourly employees must be paid at
least once every two weeks or twice in each month. Salaried employees must be paid at
least once per month. Employees who may also be paid once per month include students
enrolled in a work-study program or its equivalent, and employees whose weekly wages
exceed 150% of the average weekly rate of the state, see
Virginia Stat. 65.2-500. Virginia
Stat. 40.1-29



Manner of Payments

Wages can be paid by:
- cash,
- check payable at face value (an option must be available for the employee to cash the
check without paying a fee),
- direct deposit into an account designated by the employee, and
- credit to a prepaid debit or card account, so long as the employee has consented.
Virginia Stat. 40.1-29


Direct Deposit
An employer may pay an employee by direct deposit. If an employee has fails to designate
a bank for direct deposit and has not consented to payment via a credit account, the
employer must pay the employee by cash or check. An employer can pay an employee by
credit account, even without the employee’s consent, if the employee failed to designate a
bank for purposes of direct deposit and the employee works where amusement devises
are lawfully operated.
Virginia Stat. 40.1-29


An employer must pay an employee who is discharged or terminated, who has quit or
resigned, or who is laid off, all wage due on or before the date he would have normally
been paid for the work.
Virginia Stat. 40.1-29

Employees who are suspended or resigns due to a labor dispute (strike)
Virginia has no law regarding an when an employer must pay an employee who has
resigned due to a labor dispute. Presumably an employer would pay an employee who
resigns employment due to a labor dispute on or before the date he would have normally
been paid for the work.

Wages in Dispute
Virginia does not have any laws requiring an employer to pay an employee wages
conceded to be due when involved in a wage dispute with the employee.




_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney at law and Just Answer Legal Mentor
Attorney & Mediator and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Certified Mediator
1028 Satisfied Customers
Attorney at law and Just Answer Legal Mentor