Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Director of Counseling and Wellness at Culver-Stockton

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9260
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I am a Director of Counseling and Wellness at Culver-Stockton College in Canton, MO. I have been in my position since Jan. 08. When I was hired, I was hired with a great deal of support and professional respect from my immediate supervisor, the Dean of Student Life. However, we have disagreed on areas of confidentiality and expectations of my job. There is a job description that I have fulfilled almost completely and some it requires time to fulfill.   My supervisor has written 2 vindictive letters and told the Dean of the College that I'm not doing my job. I have been in a couple of meetings with the Dean to defend myself. I have not been given an official verbal or written warning about the problems that could lead to termination.    The staff handbook states that there should be a written warning and an yearly evaluation. My first evaluation was excellent and I haven't received this year. Do I have enough grounds to take legal action?

 

Optional Information:
Canton, Missouri

Already Tried:
I have looked online for individual lawyers but am overwhelmed by options.

Submitted: 1488 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied1487 days and 21 hours ago.

What specifically do you want to know?

Customer replied1487 days and 18 hours ago.

I would like to take legal action because I feel this is more of a personal conflict rather than my job performance. I would like to know what direction I need to take.

The handbook has mixed messages about termination. One section says that it is a free will contract where both parties can terminate at any time for any reason or for no reason at all. But in another section, it states that an employee can't be terminated on job performance without a verbal and written warning. My job has been verbally threatened unofficially but I never received written warning that my job performance was insufficient. I received a great evaluation at the end of the 2007-2008 academic school year and haven't received my yearly evaluation for this school year.

When they asked me to do something, I did it unless it was a violation of my code of ethics or state law. I have gone above their expectations but they haven't acknowledged what I have done and actually aren't even aware of the projects I have been working on because they won't talk to me.

I've had colleagues and a supervisor that "shun" me by not even acknowleding my presence and in fact, completely go out of their way to not talk to me. I've sat in staff meetings where the favored employees sit next to the supervisor and have private jokes while the rest of us sit as spectators. I've been accused of not doing my job but given no opportunities to talk about why I made the decisions I made.

Does this information help? Or do you need more?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied1487 days and 18 hours ago.

If the manual expressly requires a warning, even given the inconsistency you mentioned, the employer should honor it and the inconsistency would be read in favor of the employee. You can complain to the department of labor but likely need to involve local employment counsel to negotiate your reinstatement and/or a severance.   

Customer replied1487 days and 17 hours ago.

Where do I go to get the specific help I need? Is there a specific lawyer or legal agency that I need to go to? In other words, do I need to go to an employment lawyers or education focus lawyer or an organization like the ACLU(not sure if this is correct). I'm in a small town, so do I need to look at the closest big city which is St. Louis or a medium size town like Hannibal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied1487 days and 17 hours ago.

You would need an employment lawyer in your area which you can find on www.martindale.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9260
Answered: 4/21/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan