Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a company sends you a check on behalf of someone else for

 

Customer Question

If a company sends you a check on behalf of someone else for Wrongful Termination, would it be illegal for the person accepting the check to cash that check if it is in that person's hands? The person not wronfully terminatined, but the person who is accepting it on the behalf of someone else?

 

Optional Information:
Harvey, Louisiana

Already Tried:
haven't tried anything else.

Submitted: 1449 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1449 days and 10 hours ago.

Good morning,

The fact that you receive the check on behalf of someone else is entirely lawful.

However, if the check is not made out to you, and you sign and cash the check it is entirely illegal. Depending on the size of the check the charge would either be misdemeanor forgery or felony forgery. Either way there is a reasonable chance that you would be prosecuted a jailed for the offense.

I wish you well.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3349
Answered: 4/17/2009

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1449 days and 10 hours ago.

The check is made out to me. I didn't work for the company. It is in my name. It was an out of a court settlement. Just the employer trying to compensate the person without having to go to court. I will click accept sir. Is that entirely legal?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1449 days and 10 hours ago.

Good morning,

Unfortunately, you can be still prosecuted for theft. You won't be charged with forgery because you will be signing your own name, however, because both you and the company know that the money is not yours, it is likely that the company that wrote the check will charge you with theft if you cash the check.

Forgery and theft, in this circumstance are quite similar in terms of the criminal penalties. I'd urge you not to cash it.

Best of luck to you.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer replied 1447 days and 7 hours ago.

Okay, the scenario changes. I will explain in full detail. The person that the money belongs to wanted the check made out to me because they are in another country and have no way of retrieving the money that is owed to them. The company knows that the money belongs to this person and this person has been receiving e-mails for confirmation of their check. Could I still be prosecuted for the theft if the company knows that the person wanted to check to be put in my name? My intentions are if is lawful, to send the money directly to this person because it doesn't belong to me but belongs to someone else who was wrongfull terminated. I am a police officer and don't want to break in employment laws.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1446 days and 11 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry but your scenario makes little sense to me. You told me that the check was in settlement of a wrongful Termination claim. If that were a fact, then the company would clearly know who the person was they were settling with and the check would be made out to that person. I can't imaging a company writing such a check and making it payable to someone else--even if they were asked to by the person rightful entitled to the money.

I suggest that under these rather bizarre circumstances that you should under NO circumstances negotiate this check. The money is not yours to begin with. I suggest that you return the check to the original maker and indicate that they must have made a mistake because you do not claim that they owe you any money.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3349
Answered: 4/20/2009

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC