How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8189
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer hasnt paid me for 3 weeks and wont lay me off

Customer Question

My employer hasn't paid me for 3 weeks and wont lay me off so i can collect unemployment. It looks like they will file for bankruptcy. Can they legally keep me as an employee without laying me off and is it possible to collect unemployment if i leave without getting a penalty? Is it possible to collect the money they owe me if they do file chapter 7?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
What State is this in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
South Carolina
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
http://www.stateovertimelaw.us/SouthCarolina.html states
There are no State minimum wage and overtime laws in South Carolina. Federal regulations apply concerning labor laws.

http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/overtimepay.htm states
An employer who requires or permits an employee to work overtime is generally required to pay the employee premium pay for such overtime work. Employees covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) must receive overtime pay for hours worked in excess of 40 in a workweek of at least one and one-half times their regular rates of pay. The FLSA does not require overtime pay for work on Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, or regular days of rest, unless overtime hours are worked on such days.

http://www.llr.state.sc.us/Labor/wages/pdf/wcl-3.pdf is the form for filing a wage complaint.

http://www.llr.state.sc.us/Labor/wages/pdf/payment.pdf states
§41-10-40. (A) Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due in lawful
United States money or by negotiable warrant or check bearing even date with
the payday.
(B) An employer may deposit all wages due to the employee’s credit at a
financial institution which is doing business in the State and is insured by an
agency of the federal government. When an employee’s wages are paid by
deposit at a financial institution, he must be furnished a statement of earnings
and withholdings. Any wage deposit plan adopted by an employer shall entitle
each employee to at least one withdrawal for each deposit, free of any service
charge.
(C) An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s
wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal
law or the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount
and terms of the deductions as required by subsection (A) of §41-10-30.
(D) Every employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place
designated as required by subsection (A) of §41-10-30.


http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Employment-Law----Employee/Greenville/South-Carolina is a directory of labor lawyers in your area.

It is illegal for them to not pay you as scheduled, but you need to have a local attorney go over the facts of your case.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thats very helpful but i would like to know if there is a time frame on which they can stay in buisness without paying employees before they have to file bankruptcy or does legal action have to be taken before so?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
It would be better to file your claim before they file bankruptcy. If they do file bankruptcy, claims for wages are given a very high priority ahead of other creditors, but you need to discuss this with a local attorney. I can only answer questions, I cannot give you legal advice or act as your attorney.

It sounds like they may try to string you along as long as they can, and it sounds like they do not plan to pay. I would consult a local attorney immediately.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8189
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank You.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
If you have future questions please put "For N Cal Attorney" in the subject line and I will get your question from the website.

We are not allowed to have any contact with questioners other than through the website, so I am not allowed to give you my phone number. But the website will email me if you post a question directed to me.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions