How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for an family owned grocery food supply company in houston.

Resolved Question:

I work for an family owned grocery food supply company in houston. Our department travels weekly in our own vehicles to the job sites which range between 250-450 miles one way. We get paid for mileage depending on what plan we sign up for(runzhiemer plan or straight mileage).To cut expenses me have been told we HAVE to car pool . Can they enforce this? WHAT ABOUT THE LIABILITY . Help!   mike stibora
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.



An employer may ask employees to carpool, share hotel rooms, or do other things which are not illegal or discriminatory in nature while employees are doing company work. An employer may not force an employee to put someone in their car if they do not want to (and may be liable for safety reasons if someone is a danger), however, an employer may also let an employee go (unless there is a contract or employment or a written agreement that specifies otherwise) for failing to follow company policy.


When employees travel on company business, even if they use their own vehicle, the employer (as well as the driver) may both be held liable for any accident or injury that may occur during the "scope of employment" (unless the employee can be found to have taken time out for personal reasons while supposedly doing company business). This article and this one here discuss that issue. This may be an issue to discuss with a personal insurer as well as the employer, if that is something an employee feels comfortable doing.




Jane T (LLC) and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions