How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
2911261
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT ARE LAWS CONCERNING MEAL AND REST BREAKS FOR CONVENIENCE

Resolved Question:

WHAT ARE LAWS CONCERNING MEAL AND REST BREAKS FOR CONVENIENCE STORES IN COLORADO?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Is this for adult workers or for minors?

 

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
THESE ARE ADULT WORKERS. NO STUDENTS. ALL OVER 21
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

There are no federal laws that require meal or rest breaks (except those which apply to some very restricted industries, such as pilots and interstate truck drivers). Therefore, it is up to each individual state to determine whether or not it will have laws that require employers to provide rest and/or meal breaks to employees. As can be seen here (under "Meal Periods and Rest Periods"), in this publication by the CO Dept. of Labor and Employment, certain employers, such as those in retail, food and service, medical, and commercial support services, are required to have a half hour when scheduled to work over 5 hours. However, laws change and interpretations of laws also change so you should contact the CO. Dept. of Labor and Employment to assure you obtain the latest and most accurate information.

 

 

Jane T (LLC) and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you