Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is being on call 23/7 as a maintenance person a payable thing

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9250
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Is being On Call 23/7 as a maintenance person a payable thing as I have/had been doing this with the firm I was working for, for 3 years

 

Optional Information:
ormond beach, Florida

Already Tried:
first time to ask

Submitted: 1525 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1525 days and 23 hours ago.

what state are you in and what do you want to know?

Customer replied 1525 days and 23 hours ago.

Florida DAytona beach area

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1525 days and 23 hours ago.

If you are at work you need to be paid. If you are unable to do anything else and waiting for an assignment, that needs to be compensated too. If you are home, but may get called in, that is not required to be paid.

 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan