How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently taking over all personal training and group

Resolved Question:

I am currently taking over all personal training and group fitness classes at the club I currently work at. I am setting it up under a new company name. The current instructors and trainers will be working for me. Which is the best option for me the business owner to choose, having independent contractors or employees? After choosing what is the next step I shold take? what about insurances, liability, employee policies and so on?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

Dear ptbusowner,

 

It is not so much a choice between calling someone an employee versus an independent contractor. Both the IRS and state law, as well as workers compensation cases, etc., have a series of "tests" or conditions which help business owners determine, given the reality of how thier jobs are performed, whether their workers are "independent contractors" or "employees". The tests do not consider the "name" given a workers (i.e., employee versus independent contractor) but focus on how the work is done, what control the employer has over the work, etc. These conditions/tests can be reviewed here and here for example. Where an employer makes a mistake regarding the classification of a worker as an "independent contractor" the employer may become liable for payroll taxes, workers compensation, unemployment insurance, and other payments that employers must pay for employees.

 

Employers do normally, however, have to pay workers compensation, unemployment insurance, state and federal employment taxes, and other register employee names with the state's child support bureau (in OH, actually, the child support registration must also be done for independent contractors - see here). There are also posters employers must put up for their employees, see here. There are also salary/wage payment laws which employers must comply with under the Ohio Revised Code, such as when payment of salary is due to employees.

 

The unique features of every employer to its employees or independent contractors as well as with its clients, particularly where a business can include injury to others, should have an attorney draft protective policies, contracts, and agreements that can protect the business and its owners from liability as much as possible. In addition, policies to maintain confidentiality of business practices, trade practices, and other matters should also be considered to protect against employees taking clients or valuable business information.

 

Assuring compliance with the multitude of taxing, employee, state, and federal requirements in addition to determining what legal policies, practices, and contracts an employer should have can be daunting and for a first time business owner it would be best to hire an attorney in their state to have that attorney walk the employer through these matters to help assure costly mistakes are not made.

 

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Jane T (LLC) and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.