How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We work in Las Vegas, Nevada and have been employed with our

Resolved Question:

We work in Las Vegas, Nevada and have been employed with our current company for the past 17 years. We are a contract service and the employer has been given the opportunity to hire us. Are we eligible for severance pay? Our company says they do not have a written policy however, we do know other past employees have received severance pay.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 7 years ago.



Normally, severance is not required to be paid by any employer, although employers can choose to provide it and employers may provide severance to only some employees but not others, for example, based on company title or job. However, if an employer's decision to provide or offer severance to some employees is based only on a discriminatory reason, such as due to race, religion, age, disability, or other factor which federal or state law make illegal discrimination or if an employer's past actions indicate that all employees would be offered severance then that employer may be liable to make severance available to those employees who are denied severance due to discrimination or for creating the belief that they would pay it (this latter one will normally depend greatly on the facts of how the belief was created).



Jane T (LLC) and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions