Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am subcontracted with a contractor that is subcontracted

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11417
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

I am subcontracted with a contractor that is subcontracted by a large company installing T.V.s in apts. for a major land owner. I was paid in the past for units that cancel'd installation, upon my arrivel. The guy I'm subbing for,is now trying to deduct pay from my invoice, stating that cancel'd/return units are now longer being paid.                   The work has already been performed, and there was never any discussion of non payment for those reasons. I live in Texas. Is he obligated to pay me in full for the work performed?

 

Optional Information:
Dallas, Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1501 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1501 days and 18 hours ago.

As a subcontractor you would have a claim for breach of contract against the contractor if the contract does not stipulate that cancelled calls would not be paid. Your pay on this is based upon the written contract and not the wage laws, since you are not going to come under those laws as a contractor. Thus, the contractor must pay you in accordance with the contract and failure to do so is grounds for the suit.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer replied 1501 days and 18 hours ago.

There was nothing in writing, but I do have all past invoices with payment conformation for same work performed in the past. Is that enough to file suite against him if need be

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1501 days and 17 hours ago.

You would have to prove the terms of the oral agreement, since they are trying to take past cancelled calls away from you. If you have proof they paid cancelled calls before and are not claiming those as overpayment, then this could be evidence in your behalf.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11417
Answered: 3/1/2009

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1501 days and 17 hours ago.

Thats exactly what I thought. Thank you. I do have that proof.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1501 days and 17 hours ago.

Then you would have to allege an oral contract and you would then use that proof to prove the terms of the oral contract. In the future, you should not be doing this type of work without a written contract to avoid these problems.

 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC