How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advice about the company I work for. They are showing

Customer Question

I need advice about the company I work for. They are showing partiality and favortism to certain employees and in some cases discrimination. I feel the management staff is using underhanded methods to keep certain people from moving up in the company. Is there anything that can be done?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

What state is this in?

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
North Carolina
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

If a company has any policies which are required to be followed by a company (for example, many companies may have policies but they are up for "discretion" whether or not they are used sometimes) and the company violates those policies, then an employee may sue for a failure to abide by those policies if an employee feels that failure caused them a harm. If "favortism" or such treatment is not, however, discriminatory or against company policies then there may not be much that may be done as, unless the act is otherwise illegal (as when it causes OSHA violations or discrimination for example) then such behavior is not illegal normally.

 

Where dicrimination is involved, which includes the denial of opportunities, advancement, pay, benefits, and others things at work due to race, gender, age, race, color, national origin, religion, disability, (and a few others depending on state law) then employees may file complaints with or seek more information or an investigation from the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (whose NC offices are listed here) or hire an attorney to help them prepare and file a suit against the employer and employees involved.

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked with employment legal group in major national corp.
Jane T (LLC) and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
There is a team leader who has been banned from client offices for problems created by this person. Upper management decided to transfer her to another territory without posting postion available to ALL employees. I witnessed an empolyee get demoted for the same reasons and had to take a cut in pay as well. Phone calls not returned by upper management to certain employees. Employees blocked from speaking to upper management. When asking upper management about certain issues told" I didn't know anything about that" ,when they are part of the decision making team. Black employee given written warning for a name discrepancy, while others get no repramand for same error.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Based on that discription, the different treatment based on race, those who are involved may have a good case and should speak to an attorney to obtain assistance in pursuing claims and in helping them deal with the employer's actions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.