Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 16 year old son learned for the first time today that his

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1842
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

My 16 year old son learned for the first time today that his employment as a bagger at a local grocery store had been terminated because he allegedly failed to report to work for assigned shifts. The company's employee handbook states that if employees fail to report to work and do not call in either before the shift begins or within 24 hours after the shift began to speak with their manager, the company considers that the employee has resigned without notice. My son is not aware of any shifts which he has missed not has his manager ever told him that he was being terminated. The store maintains that his manager did tell him he was terminated. Under Minnesota law, must an employer provide written notice of termination acknowledged by the terminated employee? If his employer is taking the position that he resigned without notice, how can he determine the date that took effect?

 

Optional Information:
Bloomington, Minnesota

Already Tried:
Review of Employee Handbook regarding separation of employment. It seems to be inconsistent about the requirement of notice of separation to an employee. The date is critical because my son has only 10 days from the date of separation to request union mediation, and he believes that he has been wrongfully terminated. He was never notified by the store of being late for shifts or for missed shifts, as is the custom and practice of the company. It seems that there is no clear policy regarding determining when separation occurs, so he is not sure if he can avail himself of his union mediation rights.

Submitted: 1543 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1543 days ago.

Dear Ross,

 

Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if I ask a redundant question.

 

That being said, in order to better assist you, could you please clarify for me:

 

1. Location/state

 

Sincerely,

 

Stephanie O. Joy, JA Legal Expert

 

Please note: A times there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. In addition, if it is late at night, EST, and we are between postings, I may go get some shut eye, but I'll be back the next day, so never fear. On Saturday, there will be greater gaps in time due to scheduling, for any needed follow up, but rest assured, by day's end it will be done.

Customer replied 1542 days ago.

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1541 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear Ross,

 

Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. That being said...

 

Generally, if there is no written employment agreement to the contrary, the employer has discretion to dictate the terms of employment; this would include promotions, job changes, lateral moves, salaries, etc. "At will" also includes the mutual right of employee and employer to terminate the relationship at any time, without notice, and for any reason. Generally there is no mandate that termination is in writing nor acknowledged by employee (if there was, not employee would acknowledge and so no employee could be terminated, potentially.) The only exception is that the employer is more limited in that "any reason" for termination or for differential treatment can not be due to reasons of illegal discrimination, such as discrimination based on race, religion, gender, age, disability, etc. However, if there was a written employment contract, including possibly a union contract, that expressly holds that employment termination must be in writing, that that contract would dictate. So make sure to check the union requirements as to any writing. Also, at times, an employee manual can be deemed to be an implied contract of terms of employment so if it indicated written notification, that will be important.

 

Apparently this employer is stating that when your son allegedly didn't show for work, it was a constructive resignation. Therefore, presumably the date they are relying on is the most recent date he failed to show. I would check the union contract ASAP to determine appeals rights with regard to a allegation by mamagement of date of separation. For instance, if your son actually worked shifts after the alleged date of separation, clearly the date of separation is wrong. You need to submit that it was a different date - notification must be given, but it need not be in writing. Yes, I know, then how does one prove it? There are possible ways - for instance, when your son DID finally get notice, was it because he came into work only to be told that he had been fired. The fact that he came to work that day would tend to show that he had not been notified. The alleged date of notification, does the managmenet provide who what when and where that took place? Did your son actually work after (thereby completing refuting the fact of the separation on that date?). Whatever appeals processes exist via the union he must immediately avail himself of. For instance, when he asks for union mediation, he can put down the actual date of notification of separation - whose word will they take for it? They will have to check it out, in all likelihood. So he needs to try to get his proofs together that tend to show he had not been fired before hand. For instance, if his employer says he was called on the phone and fired, that is easy to refute, because phone calls can be seen on the phone bills. If they say him came in and they told him, if he shows he was never there that day, has an alibi about being elsewhere, that could help show the deceipt on the part of the employer.

 

He must, in any event, ask for the mediation alleging a date within 10 days of the date he says he was fired. It appears to be bad faith on the part of the employers, which is a violation of contract law in any event, because there is an implied term of good faith in all contracts.

 

Hope this helps to clarify.


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger and can not create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. If your question was in fact answered appropriately please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that it be recognized as such and I receive credit for my work from the company. This will not cost you anything, if you already deposited to the company for this service. Your promptness is greatly appreciated. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you need additional related follow up on this particular question afterwards, don't hesitate to Reply and I'm happy to help you. And if you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks!

 

Sincerely,

Stephanie Joy

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advise and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. Thank you and have a great day.

 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan