How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Experienced Attorney Your Own Question

Experienced Attorney
Experienced Attorney, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 404
Experience:  20 yrs+ employment law exp, answers/practical plans of attack/aggressive actions/evaluations
14850002
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Experienced Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the requirements to teach ESL in california

Customer Question

what are the requirements to teach ESL in california?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Experienced Attorney replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. Please note that in addition to what I provide, a complete list of qualifications can be found on the California Commission on Teaching Credential’s website (http://www.ctc.ca.gov) in the leaflet entitled "Serving English Learners". Here is a link for the leaflet: http://www.ctc.ca.gov/credentials/leaflets/cl622.pdf

When I refer to "the Commission," I am referring to the California Commission on Teaching Credentials.

Your note says that you have a BA but does not mention if you are already a teacher. Therefore, I've included information for both.

Teachers assigned to provide instruction in English language development (ELD), specially designed academic instruction delivered in English (SDAIE) or content instruction delivered in the primary language must hold appropriate authorization. There are several certificates and authorizations for teachers to work with English learners. The most common are:

For teachers currently credentialed:

Multiple or Single Subject Teaching Credential with English Learner Authorization or BCLAD emphasis
CLAD Certificate (by coursework or examination)
BCLAD Certificate (examination only)
Bilingual Cross-cultural Specialist Credential (coursework)
Certificate of Completion on Staff Development

For beginning teachers:
(the certificates described below are available at the request of the employing agency or from Commission-approved programs)

University Internship
Credential with English Learner Authorization or BCLAD emphasis
District Internship with English Learner Authorization
Pre-Intern certificates with English learner, CLAD or BCLAD authorizations.
Emergency Multiple and Single Subject Permits with English learner, CLAD or BCLAD authorizations

For teachers trained out of state:

Apply directly to the Commission on Teaching Credentialing to see if the out of state program is comparable to California's. If granted, you will receive a teaching credential and a separate CLAD certificate. Refer to the CTC correspondence 03-0016 at www.ctc.ca.gov for more information.

ADULT EDUCATION
Qualifications for Teaching ESL
Credentialing Information 2005
Taken directly from the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing Website at: http://www.ctc.ca.gov

Full-Time Adult

The Preliminary, Clear, or Professional Clear Full-Time Adult Education Teaching Credential authorizes the holder to teach the subjects named on the credential in courses organized primarily for adults. In addition, the holder may serve as a substitute in courses organized primarily for adults for not more than 30 days for any one teacher during the school year.

Adult Education Teaching Credentials are issued to individuals who meet the requirements listed below and who apply through and are recommended by either a Commission-accredited Local Education Agency (LEA) or by an Employing School District (ESD). A list of accredited LEAs (leaflet CL-506) may be obtained from the Commission's website.

Requirements for the Full-time Adult Credential

For the five-year* preliminary credential, all of the following requirements must be satisfied:

Verify five years of experience and/or education (as specified on page 2) related to each subject to be named on the credential
One of the following requirements must be satisfied:
possess a high school diploma
possess a diploma based on passage of the GED Test
possess the foreign equivalent of a high school diploma
Pass the California Basic Educational Skills Test (CBEST). (For more information, contact the CBEST Program, National Evaluation Systems, Inc., P.O. Box 340880, Sacramento, CANNN-NN-NNNN(NNN) NNN-NNNN or www.cbest.nesinc.com.) Applicants for the Adult Credential in non-academic subjects are exempt from this requirement.
U.S. Constitution - applicants must satisfy one of the following requirements:
complete a course (at least two semester units or three quarter units) in the provisions and principles of the U.S. Constitution (Submit a copy of the course description for evaluation purposes.)
pass an examination in the Provisions and Principles of the U.S. Constitution given by a regionally-accredited junior college, community college, college or university
Obtain verification, signed by a Commission-accredited LEA, or by an ESD authorized to do so in accordance with guidelines established by the Commission, that the applicant has been fully apprised of the requirements for both the preliminary and professional clear credentials, including Level I and Level II requirements of the program of personalized preparation

Core Requirements for the ESL Adult Education Credential (non-credit):

A bachelor's or higher degree completed at a regionally-accredited college or university and completion of 20 semester units or 10 upper division semester units in one or any combination of the following: Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL), Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), English, Language other than English, Linguistics, Bilingual/bicultural studies, Teaching Reading, Speech

COMMUNITY COLLEGE - NON-CREDIT
Statewide Minimum Qualifications
To teach English as a second language (ESL) in a noncredit program teachers must meet one of the following criteria:

A bachelor's degree in teaching English as a second language, or teaching English to speakers of other languages.
A bachelor's degree in education, English, linguistics, applied linguistics, any foreign language, composition, bilingual/bicultural studies, reading, or speech; and a certificate in teaching English as a second language, which may be completed concurrently during the first year of employment as a noncredit instructor.
A bachelor's degree with any of the majors specified in subparagraph (2) above; and one year of experience teaching ESL in an accredited institution; and a certificate in teaching English as a second language, which may be completed concurrently during the first two years of employment as a noncredit instructor.
Possession of a full-time, clear California Designated Subjects Adult Education Teaching Credential authorizing instruction in ESL.

COMMUNITY COLLEGE - CREDIT
Statewide Minimum Qualifications for Full-time or part-time instructor
Master's in TESL, TESOL, applied linguistics with a TESL emphasis, linguistics, with a TESL emphasis, English with a TESL emphasis, or education with a TESL emphasis ;

OR
Bachelor's in TESL, TESOL, English with a TESL certificate, linguistics with a TESL certificate, applied linguistics with a TESL certificate, or any foreign language with a TESL certificate;

AND
Master's in linguistics, applied linguistics, English, composition, bilingual/bicultural studies, reading, speech, or any foreign language;

OR
The equivalent of the above. See individual districts for equivalencies.

INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAMS
No statewide qualifications; requirements vary by institution but general guidelines include the following:

Full-time Instructors - Master's in TESOL, Applied Linguistics, or closely related field plus a minimum of two years of directly relevant teaching experience. Teaching experience in EFL programs abroad is preferred.
Part-time Instructors: University based IEPs require a Masters in TESOL, Applied Liinguistics or a closely related field, plus a minimum of two years of directly related teaching experience. Some proprietary language schools only require a Bachelor's of Arts; at least 6 months of teaching experience in ESL

COLLEGES/UNIVERSITIES
Minimum Qualifications for ESL Teachers
There are no statewide qualifications for public or private colleges or universities. Interested persons should contact individual institutions. The following guidelines for UC and CSU generally apply to private colleges and universities as well.

Teaching ESL full-time or part-time: Instructor positions require a Master’s in TESL, English, Linguistics, Applied Linguistics or a Master’s degree in a closely related field with a TESL certificate.
Teaching TESL full-time or part-time: Lecturer positions require a Master’s or Doctoral degree in Linguistics, Applied Linguistics, or Education. Professor positions require a Doctoral degree in Linguistics, Applied Linguistics, or Education.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions