Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a taxi cab driver. I lease my cab by the week and drive

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2784
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I'm a taxi cab driver. I lease my cab by the week and drive 12 hours per night, 5 nights per week. I pay my own expense such as fuel, car washes, can of brake fluid, etc. I accept "fairs" from dispatch through the on board computer as well as run "personal fairs", which I've cultivated.

Question; As an Independent Lease Driver or Independent Contractor do I have the right to refuse service to anyone, for any or no reason whatsoever?..

Superintendents who work for this cab company,.. have on two occasions, without warning, suspend my ability to lease my cab for a week. Both times the suspension came without warning, days after an incident. Punishment you see,.. for not following directives! This action on their part prohibited my ability to earn a living and placed me under duress. I had bills to pay! Their action was because I refused to provide service to certain individuals who I suspect are drug dealers, using cabs as a safe method to transport their crap with out the worry of being stopped by cops. These low life's may also have posed a threat to my safety.

On multiple occasions management has also threatened to "FIRE" me in the future, should I not comply with their directives and those from company dispatchers,.. with regards XXXXX XXXXX up certain future fairs.

Question: By them controlling my time & telling me who, when, and where to pick up fairs, regardless of the circumstances that I see,.. and telling me to adhere to their company directives and policy's or lose my ability to earn a living, have they just turned my independent contractors agreement/lease cab contract into an Employment Contract?..   If YES;

Then wouldn't the entire 2.5 years that I've been driving, then be viewed as "employee status" vs "Lease Driver" or "Independent Contractor" and wouldn't they then be liable for allot of back taxes?...

QUESTION: If I were reclassified, why wouldn't the other 500 or 600 other drivers be reclassified as well?..

See were I'm heading....

 

Optional Information:
Portland, Oregon

Already Tried:
My agreement is with a company in Portland, OR.
However I am classified as a Vancouver, WA driver.
I live in Vancouver, WA.

Submitted: 1537 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1537 days and 21 hours ago.

Yep. You seem to have the sense of things, i.e., a suit of rather expansive proportions.

 

The only thing you're missing is that your claim is limited to wages earned during the past two years under federal law (although your state jurisdiction may provide for a different statute of limitations).

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 2784
Answered: 1/18/2009

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1537 days and 21 hours ago.

I don't pay for barber shop gossip. I thought I was getting client attorney privilages. Are you not an attorney?.. If not,.. I want my master card reimbursed.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1537 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm an attorney, but my terms and conditions are non-negotiable, because this forum cannot provide you with the sort of legal advice that you would receive in a private consultation in an office environment, as this is a PUBLIC forum. See my IMPORTANT legal information link below for clarification.

 

This is no different than a radio call-in talk show with an attorney host. If my terms and conditions don't work for you, then just let me know that you want a refund and it will be promptly provided.

 

Otherwise, we can continue to talk. The choice is yours.

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser39831.9879596875

 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
14 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC