How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 88437
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how binding is a non compete agreement and how do you get out

Resolved Question:

how binding is a non compete agreement and how do you get out of it .if company is not doing with u sign on for
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Non-compete agreements are binding in almost every state, except California where they are prohibited in most cases. If you have an employment contract that contains a non-compete clause and the employer is breaching its employment contract with you, then you would have to provide the company with notice that it is in breach and give them a reasonable time to cure the breach. The breach must be a material breach, meaning one that without which you would not have entered into the contract. If the company fails to cure the breach, then you would have an argument that their breach and failure to cure invalidated the contract and/or gave you a right to rescind the contract, thus, invalidating the non-compete clause.

Non-compete clauses, to be upheld, must also be reasonable in the scope of employment, geographic scope and time frame. Scope of employment means they cannot restrict you to all employment, but employment only in the area which you performed for them. Geographic scope depends upon the nature of that employer's business or industry, meaning that if the employer is a global competitor they may have grounds to restrict you in geographic areas where they actually compete and those areas may be a bit broader. As far as time frame, to be valid the non-compete must restrict only for a reasonable time and generally the courts have held that no more than 2 years is reasonable in most cases. When these agreements are found to be reasonable, they are generally upheld by the courts, although some courts may modify parts of the agreement that are not reasonable, while some courts may invalidate the whole agreement if there is a part that is unreasonable.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thank you for what u have said so far.but unless u know all the details of this contract.i dont feel u can give me a correct answer.i am will ing to pay for this service but i would like to talk to you and give u more details.i was manager for a poker co,that deals cards in local bars,the company is being sued and said they could no longer pay me what we agreed to.this was 3 weeks after i signed.they did agree to pay me a little not even half of what i was making and i said ok for now.however i cant work for this small amt. i have been in charge of 25 bars .and dealers .most of which i went out and got not the company.they are based on the east coast and im on the west.theres still more to this and i would really like to talk to u and send u this contract. i tried to get an app with a busniss att, in my area but had not received responece to any of my calls.i am planing to give me notice on mon.i would like to start the same busniss here ,with much better service to my bars and players as i am right here to take care of them.not clear across the state

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately, the only means we have for contact is through posting the information in here pursuant to the JA Terms of Service.

I will tell you that if they were not paying you pursuant to the contract you had with them, then the chances of invalidating your non-compete agreement are high, since they breached their contract with you. You do not need a business attorney, you need an employment law attorney and the best place to find one to meet with in person is the same site used by attorneys: DANGEROUS URL REMOVED

All of the other information I have provided you above is correct still. You will need to show their breach of the contract to invalidate the non-compete, if not the other grounds for non-competes I provided would apply.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 88437
Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.