Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a salaried employee and I was out sick should my pay be

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11440
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Picture

I am a salaried employee and I was out sick should my pay be deducted?

 

Optional Information:
snellville, Georgia

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 1598 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1598 days and 22 hours ago.

Even for salaried/exempt employees, the employer may deduct pay for full days not worked or may charge sick time for those days and the employer does not risk losing that employees exempt status. It is only when the employer begins deducting hours during partial days worked from exempt employees that it risks having the employee's exempt status converted to non-exempt.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Picture
Customer replied 1598 days and 22 hours ago.

so it is not the case that a salaried employee is to be paid the same no matter how many hours are worked during the week?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1598 days and 22 hours ago.

For hours worked yes they are paid the same no matter how many hours over 40 worked, but if an employee takes off sick, the employer can charge them a sick or personal day for such an occurrance, but they should not be reducing your pay if you still worked your 40 hours that week. If you believe the employer has unlawfully reduced your pay and converted you from an exempt to a non-exempt employee, then you need to make a wage claim to the state department of labor wage and hour division and/or the US Department of Labor wage and hour division and they will evaluate your position to determine if you are a true exempt employee.

Picture
Customer replied 1598 days and 13 hours ago.

 So please help me with this...am I interperting it wrong?





(a) General rule. An employee will be considered to be paid on a
``salary basis'' within the meaning of these regulations if the
employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less
frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the
employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction
because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.
Subject to the exceptions provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an
exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the
employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or
hours worked. Exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in
which they perform no work. An employee is not paid on a salary basis
if deductions from the employee's predetermined compensation are made
for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating
requirements of the business. If the employee is ready, willing and
able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not
available.
29CFR541.602 - Salary basis

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1598 days and 12 hours ago.

Sure, my answer above stated "but if an employee takes off sick, the employer can charge them a sick or personal day for such an occurrance, but they should not be reducing your pay if you still worked your 40 hours that week." This would mean that the pay would not be reduced but you would be charged a sick/personal day for the absence. They cannot reduce your pay but can indeed charge you sick or vacation time. As I said in the previous answer, if they are reducing your pay, then it may be that you are not a real exempt employee and/or they will lose the exemption for you and would owe you all back Overtime, which is why I referred you to the US Department of Labor.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11440
Answered: 12/2/2008

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC