How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Faye Lee Your Own Question

Faye Lee
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
1817964
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Faye Lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a salaried, exempt, employee be suspended without pay and

Resolved Question:

Can a salaried, exempt, employee be suspended without pay and holiday pay? A supervisor in my company was suspended for not calling off of work when he was sick. We suspended him for 3 days, no pay and no Thanksgiving Holiday pay. Is this legal. I have my doubts.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
Hello, was the suspension a form of punishment to help prevent the employee from doing the behavior again or was it for investigative reason and punishment decided later?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

He was sick last week. He did not call off on Thursday, however he called off on Friday to the Sick Mail box that is set up for our employees. His immediate supervisor is suspending him because he says he did not call him personally. There is no policy in house that says a supervisor must contact him personally. Further, other supervisors call in to the Sick Mailbox when out. This employee is responsible for 2 shifts and therefore works in excess of 8 hours per day but is not paid any overtime and not required to punch the time clock. This situation gets worse. I am his wife and also the director of HR for this company. I was not consulted in the discipline for obvious reasons. This was a form of punishment to help prevent him from not calling in when sick.

 

If you need any further info, please ask. Thanks.

Sarah Perles

Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
<Thanks for the further information.Recognize deduction from exempt level employees maybe made when an employee is absent from work within full days . Deduction from pay of exempt employees maybe made for unpaid disciplinary suspension of one or more full days imposed in good faith for infraction of workplace conduct rules.

However there are strict laws which allows such deduction/suspension of exempt employees wages. There must be a written policy applicable to all employees and the suspension without pay apply for serious misconduct , not performance or attendance violation. The provision refer to serious misconduct. Therefore your spouse violation would not be classified as seroius and is in violation of the exempt suspension rule under the Fair Labor Standard Act.

Because your spouse is exempt which what you stated above then he would not be eligible for overtime pay.
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
Faye Lee and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Faye Lee
Faye Lee
1377 Satisfied Customers
Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.