Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a senior real estate paralegal who was recently laid off

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11411
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

i am a senior real estate paralegal who was recently laid off from a law firm and am trying to negotiate my severance package, mainly to get paid my 2007 & 2008 bonus' and unused vacation and sick days and to have them buy out my blackberry contract that they made me sign up for. On 11/7/08 the managing partner advised that he'd review my requests with the other partner and get back to me by 11/10 at the latest. i have called and emailed several times with no response. per the severance letter i received 11/4, if i don't sign the release they gave me by the 25th the deal is off and i get nothing. do i have a strong enough case to sue to at least get paid my bonus' which were part of my compensation package, in addition to the rest of the severance package they offered?

 

Optional Information:
king of prussia, Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
calling and emailing my former employer to work out the problems and seeking advise from a family member who is an attorney, but not in this area of expertise.

Submitted: 1601 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1601 days and 15 hours ago.

Bonuses are at the discretion of the employer and are paid out in accordance with the employer's policy. This means that if you need to remain employed to collect the bonus, then you do not have a great chance of recovering the bonus. You have a decent argument for them to buy out the phone contract since you were forced to acquire it and you did so, thus you detrimentally relied on their paying for the phone. As far as sick days, PA does not consider sick days part of wages nor does it consider unused vacation days as wages to be paid upon Termination, but if the employer has done so in the past or has a policy that it will be paid, then the courts will force them to pay.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

This does not create any attorney-client relationship. Additionally, this is being provided for informational and instructional purposes only and does not constitute the practice of law in any jurisdiction.

Customer replied 1601 days and 15 hours ago.

thank you Paul. i may not have been clear in my question regarding the bonus portion of my question. i have worked for employers before where bonus' were just as you said, discretionary and the employer had clear 'programs' to address that point. this employer however, does not have any written policy that i have been made aware of (although some writings indicate that they do, nothing has been put forth in writing or otherwise in the 4 years since I've been there) and my hiring letter specifically states (under the compensation section) that i am entitled to annual bonus' of up to 10%. for 2005 & 2006 I was given 20% each year. in December 2007 the 3 partners gave me a Christmas gift and told me specifically that this was NOT my bonus, and that my bonus would be forthcoming. does any of this change your answer in any way? As an additional note, since 9/08 when the original managing partner was 'dismissed' b/c of conflicts with the firms only client i asked the other 2 partners about my job security specifically and was told by both of them that my job was never in jeopardy and that they absolutely could not run the place without me (they said this on several occasions, most recently only days before they called me in and said the client wasn't going to pay the firm to the tune of my and another persons salary so they had to lay me off). i am shocked that neither of them have returned any of my calls or emails since i thought we were friends as well as professionals, but for the sake of my family, i just really need to know if they can a) not honor my hiring letter, b) not honor their collective word (from all 3 of them) that at least my 2007 bonus was forthcoming, and c) renege on the separation package they offered as long as i sign the release by 11/25. thank you.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1601 days and 15 hours ago.

Welcome to the club as I was in the exact same situation last year. You can argue that at the very least you should receive the 2007 bonus and possibly a pro-rated 2008bonus based upon your written employment agreement, since it does not specify that you have to be employed by a certain date to be eligible and, as you know, any abiguities in a contract are held against the drafter of the contract. You have a written contract regarding at the very least the 2007 bonus, which you should have already been paid by now. The 2008 bonus may be arguable on their end if you did not remain employed for the entire 2008. Thus, on that part you can sue for breach of contract and their promises were at least some evidence that the bonus would be paid.

As far as the separation package, the employer can put a deadline on it and generally the law holds that they must give at least 21 days for the employee to consider the package and have the opportunity to have it reviewed by an attorney before siging if this is an ordinary lay off and if it is a Reduction in Force, the employee gets 45 days to review and sign. Once the employee signs, they then have 7 days to rescind their agreement to accept the severance and must do so in writing. After the 21 days is up the employer can revoke the offer if it has not been signed, but once signed the employer cannot revoke the offer only the employee can rescind it.

Customer replied 1601 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok, but if i can't get them to return my calls or emails, how do i argue for the bonus and sign the release on time? if i sign the release without resolving the bonus issue doesn't the release waive my right to pursue the bonus? if i don't sign the release b/c the bonus issue is outstanding i risk losing everything. at the 20% rate i previously got we're talking about $16,700 annually. when i countered their proposal in writing (at the instruction of the partner i was negotiating with) back on 11/7 i said 15% for each of 2007 & 2008 would be acceptable. i can't believe i thought these people were my friends. our kids play ball together. i think we'll have to switch teams.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1601 days and 14 hours ago.

If they will not return your calls, hence, they are not interested in negotiating. This means you have a difficult choice to make, either sign the agreement and accept what is being offered or refuse to sign, forego the benefits and sue for breach of contract.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11411
Answered: 11/20/2008

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1601 days and 14 hours ago.

wow, that sucks. wish you had an easier answer, but i appreciate your help nonetheless. thank you very much. any openings there for a real estate paralegal with 22+ years expierence??

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1601 days and 14 hours ago.

It certainly does "suck" and after my firm closed and left me with zero severance and zero pay for unused vacation, I had to end up hanging my own shingle so things are rough in the law business.

Customer replied 1601 days and 13 hours ago.

ughh...

 

Thanks for your help.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1601 days and 13 hours ago.

I know. Thank you.

 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC