Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boss regularly intimidates me at work, and always makes

 
Faye Lee's Avatar
  • Answered by:Faye Lee
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1377
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Iwas told by the HMS I have to pay to go and I get nothing in writing telling me...
Positive
I appreciate your help--thank you!
Positive
Thank you very much. Fast response. Very helpful.
Positive
Faye has been very very patient with us regarding our issues with the executrix...
Positive
you gave me sources that I had not been able to find-thanks
Positive
Very helpful and calmed my fears.
Positive
Thank you again for your time and concise answers. Very much appreciated.

Customer Question

My boss regularly intimidates me at work, and always makes references to my age, and me being old. She is verbally abusive, and puts me in the dangerous situation of working the entire store at 7-Eleven, by myself, on the overnight shift. What is my legal right or options?

Submitted: 1608 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 1608 days and 18 hours ago.


Ft Worth, Texas


Already Tried:
I looked up the corporate website for 7-Eleven, and Southland Corp. I also checked some legal sites, and researched their policy for age discrimination.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 1608 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello, it appears that you maybe experiencing age discrimination by your boss. You could attempt to handle internally first by filing a written complaint with your top executive and or the Human Recources. First that they investigate the age discrimination claim.

Also discuss how this makes you feel, discuss the danger that she places you in and the hostile workplace. Request a resolution. Now if this is not resolved file an EEOC /Human Rights Commission complaint for age discrimination. See www.eeoc.gov

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1377
Answered: 11/9/2008

Experience: Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
4 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC