How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to for co worker to spy on another employees

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal to for co worker to spy on another employee's personal email and cell phone calls? The person being spyed on is a female, over 60, a three year history of work place harrasment, a 20 year plus work history with the company.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

In general, there is no "reasonable expectation of privacy" in a private employer's workplace (except in a rest room). Employees of state or federal agencies have marginally greater protections.

 

So, if an employee is conducting personal business on the employer's premises, and the employer has not expressly granted the employee privacy rights, by way of the employer's policy manual/handbook, or some other express written contract, then a co-worker can surveil another co-workder, and the only recourse is to ask management to prohibit it -- or, quit your job.

 

That said, there are laws against harrassment based upon discrimination (race, color, religion, nationality, gender, disability, age -- others may be applicable by jurisdiction). Also, there are laws in some jurisdictions (e.g., NY "evesdropping law") which can sometimes be brought to bear on the sort of situation that you complain about, depending upon the precise facts involved.

 

But, as a general rule, if an employee wants privacy in his/her communications, the only way to get it is to leave the employer's premises entirely.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Therefore, if the emails and phone calls are on my home computer and calls of premises they are private and servalince of those instances are illigal, right?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If the facts were as you describe, there would likely be a number of potential legal claims that could be made, e.g., torts of public disclosure of private facts, intrusion into seclusion, false light attribution, defamation of character, trespass, interference with contract, negligent supervision -- as well as a claim under Texas Statutes Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 123, concerning interception of communications, and under the Penal Code Chapter 16.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Last question, what about hostile work invornment claim? For three years this same individual has openly with witness hearing and seeing his efforts to get me to quit my job. Is that different from harrisment?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

There is no independent action for workplace harrassment in Texas. Harrassment claims must be in retailiation for unlawful discrimination under federal civil rights laws. This is a typical misunderstanding of laypersons. Harrassment claims are typically tied to sex discrimination, e.g., a supervisor who makes intimate advancements to a subordinate, and after being rebuffed, goes on a campaign to harrass the subordinate into either quiting or submitting. Similar actions could be tied to race, color, religion, nationality, age, disability.

 

An employee who constantly harrasses another employee, if it could be demonstrated that the employee's goal was to get the employee terminated, could be sued for interference with contract, because the harrassment is for a wrongful purpose and intended to terminate the employment contract between employer and employee.

 

But, this would be a private legal action, and you would have to bear your own legal fees, whether you win or lose -- meaning that you would have to have rather large damages in order to overcome the cost of litigation. And, that's why such suits almost never materialize -- plaintiff's can't afford it.

 

You may want to consider that the harrassment you have suffered may actually be based on discrimination. Sometimes discrimination can be alleged so as to get to the underlying retaliation. But, unearthing the totality of the circumstances is beyond the scope of this forum. You need to get a consultation with a local employment attorney who can discuss all of the facts in detail -- and in private.

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.