Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have accumulated over 197 days of sick time. I am a Massachusetts

 

Customer Question

I have accumulated over 197 days of sick time. I am a Massachusetts teacher and am suffering from uncontrolled blood pressure. My doctor feels I should take an extended medical leave from teaching. Am I limited to 12 weeks under the Family and Medical Leave Act, or can I take more time if required?

Submitted: 1694 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  CDlaw replied1694 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello:

 

I am sorry to hear of your situation. Yes, Family and Medical Leave (FMLA) provides unpaid leave for up to 12 weeks in a year. If you have an employment contract, union agreement, or other employment agreement that controls this issue and provides more protection than the FMLA, then you would be protected as set forth in that agreement(s).

 

You may be able to negotiate more time for leave with your employer, but they would not be required to provide it as a matter of law. It's worth trying, though.

 

Best of luck to you. Kindly click accpet so that I may receive credit for having responded. Thank you.

Customer replied1694 days and 3 hours ago.

You have not answered my question. I have 197 earned sick days which means that each day that I am out is a paid sick day and is deducted from my sick bank. 197 days is more than 12 weeks. Essentially, I want to know if the FMLA limits the amount of paid sick leave I can take to 12 weeks per year? The only wording in the contract provides for 15 days of sick leave to be earned each year with a maximum number to be accumulated of 250 days.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  CDlaw replied1694 days ago.

Hello:

 

The Family and Medical Leave Act has nothing to do with whatever paid time off may be provided by your employer. If your employer provides greater protection than the FMLA, than you go by what your employer provides. The FMLA is unpaid leave, basically it allows for your job to be kept open for that amount of time. If your employer allows you to accumulate that much paid time off, than that controls - not the FMLA. However you should check the wording of your contract - it may not mean that they will keep your job open for that long consecutively. It may mean that they will pay you for sick days here and there - they may not be required under your contract to keep your job open for 250 days. Each employment contract is different.

 

Best of luck to you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best of luck.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.9 %
Accepts: 101
Answered: 10/2/2008

Experience: I have over twelve years of experience practicing law, with an emphasis on employment / business law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan