How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Faye Lee Your Own Question

Faye Lee
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
1817964
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Faye Lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I counter sue for false accusations and when can I do this

Customer Question

I hired a lawyer to protect me from false accusations.   At this present time , I am engage in a lawsuit against my former employees,, they are making many false accustions against me that are absoulutly outrageous... I would like to know if , I can counter sue them for making false accusations ,, wasting my time and money,,,, and trying to tarnish my reputation?   please get back to me A.A.S.P time is of essence!!1

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX Sabina Dalo.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
Sure you can sue for malicious prosecution and abuse of process and you can seek damages . Since you are represented you should discuss with your atty for evaluating such. I hope this has helped if so click accept.
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
Faye Lee and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I would like to know how do you intiate this process ..Our lawyer is telling us we have no recourse in are situation ,, we are not feeling to good about are lawyer,, AND feel he is not doing all he can.. Should we get a second opinion ., Are lawyer is costing us a fortune and we have two kids to support are good citizens of our community we do not deserve this treatment !!! we need justice...
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Are lawyer doesn't seem to helping us with this matter,, regarding counter suing for malicious prosection.. What do you suggest we do???
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
Your atty has first hand knowledge of your case. However attys are different as in any profession. You may want to have another opinion. Recognized I answered a very general question from you and not having the deatils of your case. If you do not have an employment atty you may need one, but review your case with an employmment atty or ask your atty what are your options?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
When you counter sue someone for malicious prosection and abuse of process,, How does that generally work in regards XXXXX XXXXX procedure you must go through???
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
This would be a lawsuit against another party with malice and without probable cause. This would be an action for damages based on this tort brought after the termination of the proceedings in favor of the party seeking damages. From what I understand your employer brought an action against you that you have hired an atty to defend. Now if the employer brought this action with malice and abused the process and it is found to be such then you can sue for damages. But your atty should be able to determine if your case meets such guidelines for filing.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Faye Lee
Faye Lee
1377 Satisfied Customers
Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.