Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How many hours can a salaried employee be made to work in the state of Florida

 

Customer Question

No Comment Added

 

Optional Information:
Estero, Florida

Submitted: 1659 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1659 days and 16 hours ago.

Are you asking for maximum for a day? week?   please provide some detail

Customer replied 1659 days and 16 hours ago.

A week

Customer replied 1659 days and 16 hours ago.

Is anyone going to answer?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1659 days and 16 hours ago.

There isnt a maximum hours law but for non exempt employees Overtime laws need to be paid.

Customer replied 1659 days and 6 hours ago.

In other words, you can work 100 hrs a week?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1659 days and 5 hours ago.

I am afraid there is no maximum.   So the answer is yes.

Customer replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

Can they make you take PTO if you leave 2 hrs early for an appt?

Customer replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

Even if the hrs worked makes your Hourly Wage fall below minimum wage?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1659 days and 3 hours ago.

The employer is required to pay at least minimum wage. This requirement is independent of the PTO issue, which an employer has discretion in permitting and requiring use.

Please accept my answer so that I get credit for my work

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9237
Answered: 9/24/2008

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC