How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  15 Years Litigation Experience
7775950
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife has been a victim of sexually harrasment at work ...

Resolved Question:

my wife has been a victim of sexually harrasment at work on several different occasions, by 3 different men. Scared to say anything she hoped it would just go away. Another co-worked told the higher ups what was going on, and my wife told them everything. Witch was everything from sexual comments, slander, to being gropped " having her breasts grabbed, buttocks smacked, and the most severe was when one of the men restained her, and placed a one dollar bill inside the front of her panties touching her vagina." The higher ups solution was to transfer her to a different facility. Making her leave her job, which see loved. While nothing has been what soever to the 3 men involved.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Dear Louisville, Kentucky:

I am very sorry that your wife has been treated this way. She has been sexually harassed.

Here is some information from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) about what sexual harassment is:

"Unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature constitute sexual harassment when this conduct explicitly or implicitly affects an individual's employment, unreasonably interferes with an individual's work performance, or creates an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment." Here is a link to an entire EEOC page on sexual harassment: http://www.eeoc.gov/types/sexual_harassment.html.

If your wife's employer has more than 15 employees, her employer is subject to the EEOC'S jurisdiction. Here are recommendations from the EEOC on how to complain about sexual harassment: http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/fs-sex.html.

By transferring her to a different facility when she complained about this, it sounds like her employer retaliated against her as well.

An EEOC complaint needs to be filed within 180 days of the incident of sexual harassment. It sounds as if this has been ongoing; she should make sure that she contacts the EEOC and files a complaint as soon as possible.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Anne_C's Post: She works in a state run prision as a nurse, none of the harrasment came from inmates. It was 2 other male nurses, and the capt. of correction officers. I myself think, being pinned, and someone touching your vagina is sexual assualt. Am I right?
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Dear Louisville, Kentucky:

Yes, that would also constitute assault and battery. Is your wife in a Union?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Dear Louisville, Kentucky:

I asked because if your wife was in a Union, she would also need to file a grievance with the Union.

Please, have your wife contact the EEOC and file a complaint as soon as possible. The EEOC will give her guidance about whether or not she should file a criminal complaint as well.

Please wish her my best in dealing with this situation.

Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: 15 Years Litigation Experience
Anne_C and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what libilites is their to supervisors or co-workers slandering over this. These people have no ideal what is going on, but are making sure to tell everyone she was fired over missing medicines. she informed this higher up of this, and was told don't woory about it, they talk about me too.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.