Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have ESOP (Employee Stock Ownership Program) with my ...

 

Customer Question

I have ESOP (Employee Stock Ownership Program) with my company for over 15 years now. I was told that my ESOP is covered by ERISA.
     I just turned 65 and will start collecting on $2,500,000. of this ESOP money that has accumulated over the years and I can start getting distributions over the next 9 years.      My concern is that I have a Mortgage Deficiency Judgment against me on properties I purchased while I lived in Florida. I was told that ERISA protects my ESOP and no creditors can touch my ESOP. Is this true? Please let me know.

     Thank you,
     Robert T. Montemarano

Submitted: 1745 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1744 days and 15 hours ago.

Under 11 US Code § 522(b)(3)(C), at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode11/usc_sec_11_00000522----000-.html
there is an exemption for retirement funds so long as they are in a tax exempt account.

That exemption prevents creditors from reaching such funds even if you declare bankruptcy.

I hope this answers your question.

 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC