How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jogoesq Your Own Question

Jogoesq
Jogoesq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience:  17 years' experience fighting for the rights of employees in varied matters
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jogoesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you lose your pension if you are vested and have worked

Customer Question

have worked for a company 25-30 years (kaiser) and am vested and was fired. do i lose my pension? (california)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jogoesq replied 6 years ago.

Hello:

In order to answer this, I need to know if your employee handbook or any other personnel policy specifically states that you will lose your pension rights if you are fired. Also, what were you fired for? It would help me to know these answers before I decide how I can best help you. Thank you.

jogoesq

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Jogoesq's Post: hi,
this is really for friend. (really true) I still work for kaiser she is 66 and they say she "precharted". She is a nurse. but she has 25 or 30 years with company. She was vested and part of the unac union. The union is fighting for her job back as another nurse did this and was let back to work after 3 days suspension. First they gave my friend 3 days suspension and the union and all agreed. Then when she was due to return to work, they had her come to another meeting, then elevated it to termination. The union book didnt say anything about losing pension. They offered her her retirement and to clean her record, but not her job back. (because the union told them that they knew about the other girl they let back. Does she also have an age discrimination case? she checked some boxes that was considered precharting. Does the law protect pensions? Are they just offering her something that she already has anyway? she wanted to retire in 2010. Is there anything she can do?
Expert:  Jogoesq replied 6 years ago.

Hello:

Thank you for your response.

If she did smething that is ordinarily considered to be unethical or a violation of standards, then she is wrong. It does not matter if someone else did this and they got their job back, because every case is different, and you may not know all the facts of the other person's case.

The law does protect pensions, and also if you are "vested" they cannot take that away because the "vesting" is considered similar to a contract. Unless personnel policies or the union rules state specifically that she can lose her pension if she is terminated for misbehavior, then it cannot be taken away rom her without legal repercussions.

In order to maintain a claim for age discrimination, the person has to show that she was treated differently than others who did what she did, strictly on account of her age. If the employer offers a reasonable business reason for treating her differently, she then has to show that the employer's excuse is just a pretext for age discrimination. This is a high burden of proof.

She has six months from the termination date to file a complaint with the EEOC and there is no charge for doing so. She should go to the EOC office in her city or county. They will assist her to file the complaint, which will then be forwarded to her emplolyer for response. The employer's response will be given to her and she can always write a rebuttal if appropriate.The EEOC will then attempt to resolve the dispute. If they cannot do so, they will give her a right to sue letter and she can then file a suit against the company in Federal court.

I am not sure she wants to do this at her age, but that would have to be her decision. I hope this gives you and her some guidance. Best of luck to you both.

jogoesq

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.