How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C
Anne_C, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  15 Years Litigation Experience
7775950
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHY IS MY HUSBAND RECEIVING THE LOWEST SOCIAL SECURITY AND ...

Resolved Question:

WHY IS MY HUSBAND RECEIVING THE LOWEST SOCIAL SECURITY AND i RECEIVED THE LOWEST DISABILITY PAYMENTS . iS THERE THING WE CAN DO TO FIGHT THIS ? should we be paid so low just because we were paid so low by the military?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Vidor, Texas:

Thank you for asking JustAnswer for assistance. The amount of Social Security benefits an individual receives is based on their contributions while the person worked.

It is possible that one of the reasons that you and your husband are not receiving a lot of Social Security is that your wages were low when one, or both, of you were on military duty. However, because someone retiring from the military receives military retirement benefits (which should be at least half of your last pay on active duty), the VA and Social Security consider the military retirement benefits to complement the Social Security benefits.

If you believe your benefits are not high enough because all of your contributions were not properly credited to your Social Security account, there are social security attorneys who can help you. Social Security attorneys will usually consult on the issue at no cost.

Good luck.

Anne_C and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions