How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JENN Your Own Question

JENN
JENN, Paralegal
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  6 years as a paralegal
7803656
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JENN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been off work since May 2004, and am being treated ...

Resolved Question:

I have been off work since May 2004, and am being treated for the last two years for mild Dementia of the Alzheimers type. My prognosis for returning to work are very poor. I receive LTD benefits from Great West Life and my employer pays my benefits, that is medical and dental insurance. I just received a letter saying I am being terminated due to innocent absenteeism or frustration of contract. And I will no longer receive my Health Benefits. One thing I do need at this time is these Health Benefits, I am on some pretty high cost drugs. Is there any way I can fight this dismissal? Thanking you in advance. XXXXX XXXXXford
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

Hi there - it's very possible to appeal or arbitrate on innocent absenteeism or frustration of contract, depending on the circumstances. This topic has also to do with human rights awell. Can you tell me more information?

Thanks!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I had a solid work history while I was there, and had no intentions of leaving before retirement. The affliction I have now is completely out of my control and is only going to get worse. By dismissing me and suggesting I purchase my own health benefits puts me in a very awkward position. Health providers will not sell coverage for existing conditions and my future medical costs could go through the roof. Outside of what I just typed, I don't really have anything else to add. I just feel dismissal at this time is unfair. Thank You
Expert:  JENN replied 6 years ago.

Hello, this is a complex answer, but I will try and break it down for you.

A frustrated contract occurs when an employer is attempting to dismiss an employee who is no longer active at work due to illness or injury. This is a challenging task because the employer is governed by common law and legislative restrictions that may limit the employer's ability to act.

Innocent Absenteeism is long-term or can be caused by mental or physical illness. The illness or injury can occur at or away from the workplace. If an employee is no longer able to provide services to the employer due to a disability which appears to be permanent, the contract of employment may be said to have become "frustrated".

For an employer to terminate you for frustration of contract, they must meet all over the following conditions:

  • the terms of the contract, including the provisions as to sickness pay;
  • how long the employment was likely to last in the absence of sickness;
  • the nature of the employment;
  • The nature of the illness or injury and how long it has already continued and the prospects of recovery; and the record of past employment.

An employer may also terminate a disabled employee without just cause by providing the employee with reasonable notice or pay in lieu thereof. This can only be done so long as the reason for the dismissal is not the employee's disability, as in such a situation the employer would be exposed to a complaint under the Human Rights Code. In assessing the employee's entitlement to notice, the employer must consider the employee's age, length of service, level of responsibility, salary and circumstances for recruitment.

Diabled and employees on LTD must be treated equally.

I am not sure what you mean by "dismissal". You can appeal the decisons of your employer through the Court system. If, indeed, your employer terminated you the conditions of your disability or your age (o other discrimation factors) you should contact: the Worker's Safety Insurance Act, the Human Rights Code and The Employment Standard Act. It seems to be that they violated some of your rights in the Human Rights Code.

Here's the link to the agencies I mentioned:

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statutes/english/elaws_statutes_97w16_e.htm

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/H/96210_01.htm

http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/es/

http://www.labour.gov

I hope you feel better and this information is helpful! Thank you!

JENN, Paralegal
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience: 6 years as a paralegal
JENN and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
JENN
JENN
121 Satisfied Customers
6 years as a paralegal