How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Faye Lee Your Own Question

Faye Lee
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
1817964
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Faye Lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the law about other people opening your mail If ...

Resolved Question:

What is the law about other people opening your mail? If you have not given people within your office to open mail and they do, is this against the law? What is the law concerning this?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
maryj411, mail that is received in your office is consider the office mail and not your personal mail, therefore it maybe open by other personnel in the office. If it is personal mail you should have sent to your home. If it is mail that relates to your job you may request others not to open if it is addressed to you. I hope this has helped and if so click accept.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
but what about it is a violation of Constitutional privacy and the U.S. Postal Code. Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 83, Sect: 1703(b) "whoever without authority opens or destroys any mail or package not addressed to him, shall (may) be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year."
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
Customer the mail is not your mail but it belongs to the company, you are the employee hired to open the company's mail. I know you are upset about this because I have had a person open my mail at work but I just started to ensure that it did not happen again. The address the mail is delivered to is the company's address. Now if you have someone who just going around your office opening mail for no business reason then you should report them to your boss. I hope this has helped and if so please click accept. TAKE care Faye Lee Hang in there . The law applies to someone unauthorized by your company and your personal home address.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am a physician who was a major partner in a group speciatly practice. I am the sole owner of a PLLC that had a contractural relationship with 10 other physicians in this particular practice. I have recently terminated my association with this group and I have relocated my medical practice elsewhere. They continue to open and retain my mail as well as any publications that I personally subscribe to. Are you telling me I have no legal rights to mail that has my name on it in addition to the practice name that continues to be delivered to this address?
Expert:  Faye Lee replied 6 years ago.
Customeryour question was very general when you first asked the question,you did not identify yourself as a partner. However now you are informing me that you were a partner rather than an employee. That status changes what you are able to do about this situation.When I said the company was the owner of the mail, you being a partner makes you the owner of the mail at this point. You can file charges.You are a owner/partner or previous owner therefore your mail should be forwarded without opening. I would assume you are in the process of changing your address, To stop this violation you can write or have your attorney to write a letter requesting that they cease and desist opening any and all mail that is delivered to that address under your name . Inform them that if the conduct continues that you will file for a federal court order requesting such order. You can also file a formal complaint with the US Postal Service which they will have their Postal Inspector to investigate your allegations and will pursue charges if the allegations are found to have validity. I hope this clears it up better for you. Also send one copy of the letter certified and another regular mail to ensure they are served properly. I hope this anwser has helped.... regret I thought you were an employee in an regular company. Take CARE
Faye Lee, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.
Faye Lee and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Faye Lee
Faye Lee
1377 Satisfied Customers
Have 30 years experience in labor/employment law.