Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can the company terminate a sick person

 

Customer Question

I am sick and last month, my work suffered for a week. I was ok for a month and right now, have some sympotoms. I told people at my work that I have a medical condition which might take a few months to ail. I am worried they might lay me off in the coming months. Can they do so?

 

Optional Information:
New York, New York

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1854 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BusinessDoc replied 1854 days and 12 hours ago.

How many employees does your company have?

How long have you worked for this employer?

How many hours did you work last year?

Customer replied 1850 days and 18 hours ago.

They have more than 170,000 employees.

Little less than 2 Yrs

Full-time. There were no problems last year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BusinessDoc replied 1850 days and 17 hours ago.

Based on the information that you have provided, you would be eligible to take up to 12 weeks per year (all at once or intermittently) if you have a serious health condition under the terms of the Family and Medical Leave Act.
http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/whd/1421.htm

Expert TypeConsultant
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1038
Answered: 3/24/2008

Experience: MBA, Physician, MRO, Consulting & teaching in business and HR management issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC