Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an employee who went on unpaid pregnancy leave ...

 

Customer Question

I have an employee who went on unpaid pregnancy leave on 2/19/08. Upon review with our medical plan administrator, we advised that she not eligible for medical benefits due to the fact she is on unpaid leave. We notified her of this in writing on 2/25/08. She now states that labor code 2806 indictes we need to notify her if her medical benefits "are terminated" fifteen days prior to termination of coverage. In this case, we did not terminiate her, she became uneligible due to the fact she is not working the required hours. She has been forwarded California Cobra informtion to continue her benefits should she wish to do so. Please advise. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
sacrament, California

Already Tried:
Medical plan administrator, paralegal

Submitted: 1907 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BusinessDoc replied1907 days and 12 hours ago.

How many employees do you have?

How long has she worked for you? How many hours did she work last year?

Was she receiving benefits (insurance) before she went on leave?BusinessDoc39510.797315706

Customer replied1906 days and 21 hours ago.

8.0 total full time equivalent employees.

This employee has worked for approximately 1 1/2 years. She is an FTE for that entire time, however worked less than 40 hrs consistently per week but more than 32hrs due to over use of sick/vacation benefits.

Yes, she was receiving medical benefits prior to her pregnancy leave for approximately one year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BusinessDoc replied1906 days and 13 hours ago.

The California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) contains provisions which require employers to provide unpaid pregnancy disability leave. Disability leaves for pregnancy MUST be treated the same as any other disability leave. If you provide benefits for other causes of short term disability, you would be required to provide the same benefits during this employees pregnancy disability leave.

The specific statute in the California Labor Code does not seem to apply, since this relates to a termination/cancellation of benefits for employees (or groups of employees), not for someone who is no longer qualified because of their employment status.

2806. (a) No employer, whether private or public, shall discontinue
coverage for medical, surgical, or hospital benefits for employees
unless the employer has notified and advised all covered employees in
writing of any discontinuation of coverage, inclusive of nonrenewal
and cancellation, but not inclusive of employment termination or
cases in which substitute coverage has been provided, at least 15
days in advance of such discontinuation.
(b) If coverage is provided by a third party, failure of the
employer to give the necessary notice shall not require the third
party to continue the coverage beyond the date it would otherwise
terminate.
(c) This section shall not apply to any employee welfare benefit
plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974.


I do not believe that she would be eligible for continuation of coverage under COBRA, because only employers with 20 or more are mandated to comply with those provisions - However you should check with the insurance company if that option is available to her.

As I stated above, I do not believe that you would be required to provide 15 days notice for this particular case (or in similar cases where an employee were to quit) - HOWEVER, since she is pregnant, and the wording of this section of the Labor Code is a bit nebulous - it would be prudent to contact the California Department of Labor for an official ruling. If it were determined by the DOL at some later time that you were in error, you could face huge financial liability (the cost of her pregnancy related care). An official ruling by the DOL would provide you an excellent defense against any complaints filed by the employee.


Expert TypeConsultant
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1038
Answered: 3/4/2008

Experience: MBA, Physician, MRO, Consulting & teaching in business and HR management issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan