Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a employer not pay out vacation time when you quit

 

Customer Question

i had 1 week vac time accured, gave more than 2 weeks notice, but this past week called out 2 days because of a chronic back condition they say now they wont pay the vac time

 

Optional Information:
tarrytown, New York

Already Tried:
nothing yet it just happened

Submitted: 1869 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Paralegal Bill replied 1869 days and 4 hours ago.

They can not. Since you quit they do not have to pay out the vacation until the final pay period check that you would have received after this past week of work but they do by law have to pay it out. They can use two of your vacation days for the days you called in sick (if you didn't have any sick days accrued).

If they want to continue giving you a hard time then you need to contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and Department of Labor Offices in your area and file a complaint to have your case opened. One or both (depending on the details of your claim) will open a case and if you win you could be entitled to vacation wages, and other compensation and the employer could be cited and fined. You can find a local office for each by going to http://www.eeoc.gov/ and http://www.dol.gov/

Good luck. If you have any other related questions please let me know. If you found this answer helpful please accept so I can continue to help others like you in the future. Thank you.

Expert TypeParalegal
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 433
Answered: 2/22/2008

Experience: 15 years of business, employment and legal practice experience and education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1869 days and 4 hours ago.

thank you this does help.....i did have 3 sick days accured, but since i gave notice, they refused to let me use them....they said once notice was given cannot use sick time.....i also gave notice on thurs feb 7th in am and my last day was to be feb 22, but mon feb 18 was holiday called out tues and wed worked yesterday and today snow.
they said since i only gave 2 weeks notice, and called out i am not intitled to my vac pay.because i did not work the full 2 weeks, can they do this??

Expert:  Paralegal Bill replied 1869 days and 4 hours ago.

No. You have a claim and I would contact the Department of Labor today. All the two weeks notice does is give them notice of your last day. During that two weeks you can use all of your sick days if you wanted to and by law they must pay you for all unused vacation time when you leave.

Good lukc.

Customer replied 1866 days and 22 hours ago.

THE JOB IS NOW TELLING ME THAT SINCE I DID NOT WORK THE FULL 2 WEEKS, THEY WONT PAY THE VAC TIME
AND THEY WOULD NOT LET ME USE MY SICK DAYS I HAD ACCRUED.....THEY SAY THIS IS THEIR POLICY...IS THIS TRUE? CAN THEY DO THIS???

Expert:  Paralegal Bill replied 1866 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
  • Involuntary Termination of Employment
  • Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act
  • Permanent Disability
  • Short Term Disability
  • Outsourcing Laws
  • Leave without Pay Rules
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC