How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kevin Your Own Question
Kevin
Kevin, Licensed Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 2948
Experience:  29 years as a Licensed Electrical Contractor in Illinois, 5 year college Electrical Instructor, Former Electrical Inspector, Diploma in Digital Electronics, Former Illinois Licensed Home Inspector
71008832
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
Kevin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you insulate over a non ic rated recessed light can

Customer Question

can you insulate over a non ic rated recessed light can housing if you replace existing flouresent bulb with a led retro kit?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Electrical
Expert:  Kevin replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you with your electrical question.

1) No, if insulation is placed over a can light, the light must be rated as "IC rated" type. The light bulb type does not matter.

2) If using a "non IC" rated can light, then there must be a minimum of a 3" (three inch) clearance from any insulation and the can light housing. Insulation cannot be placed over the top of a "non-IC" rated can light.

3) Keep in mind that can lights whether "IC" or "non IC" rated have been tested by a third party testing lab such as UL. If not adhering to the correct type of can lighting fixture or maintaining the minimal clearances, this will void the UL listing of the can light and can also present a potential fire hazard.

If you have any additional questions, just let me know and I’ll be glad to answer them for you.

Otherwise, don’t forget to rate me before you log Off.

Thanks..............Kevin:)

Expert:  Kevin replied 10 months ago.

Within the National Electrical Code (NEC), the recessed luminaire installation requirements specifically mentions LED luminaires in Article 410.116(B). Where LED luminaires are of the recessed type, they must be identified as “Type IC” — or have a clearance of 3 in. from thermal insulation.

If you have any additional questions, just let me know and I’ll be glad to answer them for you.

Otherwise, don’t forget to rate me before you log Off.

Thanks..............Kevin:)

Expert:  Kevin replied 10 months ago.

If you have any additional questions, just let me know and I’ll be glad to answer them for you.

Otherwise, don’t forget to rate me before you log Off.

Thanks..............Kevin:)

Expert:  Kevin replied 10 months ago.

If you have any additional questions, just let me know and I’ll be glad to answer them for you.

Otherwise, don’t forget to rate me before you log Off.

Thanks...............Kevin:)

Related Electrical Questions