How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ProGrade Your Own Question
ProGrade
ProGrade, Certified Electrical Contractor
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 491
Experience:  28+ years exp. - installation, troubleshooting, & repair of commercial, & residential electrical systems.
72658386
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
ProGrade is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Electrical Gutters
, There is an existing 200A service,

Customer Question

Customer: ***** *****, Electrical Gutters
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: There is an existing 200A service, being fed by a new 50kVa OH transformer. We are adding a new 200A service. The existing meter is being fed by (3) 3/0 conductors. Electric company will require a gutter for the new service. Will the feeders need to be upgraded? Existing load 29.2kVA, Proposed additional load, 38.4kVA
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Electrical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Electrical
Expert:  ProGrade replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to www.justanswer.com

From your question, you want to use the existing meter stack to feed the two 200 A services. Is this a commercial or residential installation?

Thanks Ken

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is (1) existing meter (200A service), we are adding a new meter (200A service) and gutter. This is commercial.
Expert:  ProGrade replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, I will return in a bit with an answer

Expert:  ProGrade replied 1 year ago.

Per NEC Article 230, the size of the service conductors are determined by calculating the connected load, not by the size or number of meter bases.

You mentioned a load which calculates out to 282 Amps which will require additional or upsized conductors - you could add another paralleled run of 3/0, the simplest solution.

Related Electrical Questions