How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mike G. Your Own Question
Mike G.
Mike G., Master Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 7103
Experience:  Proven Professional 46 years Experience
29848548
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
Mike G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NYC, I recently received a violation by using 1/2" EMT &

Customer Question

In NYC,
I recently received a violation by using 1/2" EMT & 1/2 EMT Steel Set screw connector to support an exit sign in a pendant type installation . I do not see anything in the code tell me that this is a violation.
Can you direct me to the NEC Article that my inspector could not find?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Electrical
Expert:  Mike G. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'm Mike G and I'll be glad to assist you. The thing to consider is that the Authority Having Jurisdiction can require installations being more than code requires. They no doubt want the fixture supported independent of the conduit connection. I'll look for an article in the NEC but none the less you'll need to comply with the NY Code Enforcement Inspector.

Expert:  Mike G. replied 1 year ago.

Article 410.36 says you can support a luminary from a conduit.

Related Electrical Questions