How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AssuredElectrical Your Own Question
AssuredElectrical
AssuredElectrical, Master Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 4241
Experience:  Contractor-42+ Years in the ElectricalTrade
53189252
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
AssuredElectrical is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please clarify code article 314.23 (E) Exception? Specifically,

This answer was rated:

Can you please clarify code article 314.23 (E) Exception? Specifically, does the exception allow the conduit, supporting the conduit body, to be secured either at a greater distance than 3 ft. or if the conduit body ( a "C" condulet ) is supported by two conduits, is it permissible to secure only one conduit within 3 ft. of the conduit body being supported?

Thank You.

Welcome. My name is XXXXX XXXXX would be glad to assist.

The Exception is ONLY to conduit body of any size, including a conduit
body constructed with only one conduit entry
provided it meets the requirements.


It does not change the requirements prior in the article
of supports which STILL must meet one or the other depending
on the conduit entry points.

Each conduit shall be secured within 900 mm (3 ft) of
the enclosure,

If conduits enter on both sides, then BOTH must be supported
within 900 mm (3 ft) of the enclosure,


or within within 450 mm (18 in.) of
the enclosure, if all conduit entries are on the same side

If the conduits ONLY enter on one side
then they must be secured within within 450 mm (18 in.) of
the enclosure,

Exception: The following wiring methods shall be permitted
to support a conduit body of any size, including a conduit
body constructed with only one conduit entry
, if the
trade size of the conduit body is not larger than the largest
trade size of the conduit or tubing:
(1) Intermediate metal conduit, Type IMC
(2) Rigid metal conduit, Type RMC
(3) Rigid polyvinyl chloride conduit, Type PVC
(4) Reinforced thermosetting resin conduit, Type RTRC
(5) Electrical metallic tubing, Type EMT


This exception was revised for the 2011 Code to provide a
list of the acceptable wiring methods that the exception applies
to.


Just hit reply for anything else or clarification.

AssuredElectrical and other Electrical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Electrical Questions