How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mike G. Your Own Question
Mike G.
Mike G., Master Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 7179
Experience:  Proven Professional 48 years Experience
29848548
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
Mike G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an architect and am planning renovations in a house in

This answer was rated:

I am an architect and am planning renovations in a house in Massachusetts. There are two existing electrical panel boxes each 14.5" wide right next to each other. There is a perpendicular wall tight to the right of the right pane. How much space to the left should be left for work space? I have read 3' width in front of a panel, but also heard that you need 24" to one side of the panel for work space. Can you help clear this up for me? Any help is much appreciated. Geoff White ([email protected] [email protected]).


 


The question I need a direct answer to is: how close to the left panel box can I place a perpendicular wall?

Hi, I'm Mike and I'll be glad to assist you. You need a space 30 inches wide - left to right and space 36 inches deep in front of the panels. The width measurement can be taken from either side and includes the panel.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Mike.


 


I have a follow-up question: is the 30" wide include the space in front of the two panels? (each panel is 14.5" wide and there is a 2.5" space between the panels for a total of 31.5").


 


And a follow-up request: can you give me some reference to a code section which governs this question so I have regulation to show the electrical inspector to back up my design based on your advice?


 


Thanks Mike, I look forward to hearing from you.


 


Geoff

The combination of the space of the 3 panels is sufficient for the required space to work on them. Art 110.26
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Great help Mike.


 


"Article 110.26" is from what code?

2011 National Electrical Code. Hasn't changed in years.
Mike G. and other Electrical Specialists are ready to help you

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Related Electrical Questions