How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mike G. Your Own Question
Mike G.
Mike G., Master Electrician
Category: Electrical
Satisfied Customers: 7103
Experience:  Proven Professional 46 years Experience
29848548
Type Your Electrical Question Here...
Mike G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GE EZ Light Artificial Christmas Tree: Problem with strand

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am baffled. I have a GE EZ Light Artificial Christmas Tree (had it maybe 4 years). Came delivered with all of the branches wraped with clear mini lights (the tiny ones). This year, after unpacking the tree I have a problem with with one of the strands. However, its not that simple: Upon plugging in the strand some of the strands that come off of the main strand work, and some of the strands do not. If you can picture these lights as having several strands that all come from one plug ... sort of like the hub of a wheel. Some of the spokes that come off the hub work and some don't. It has two tiny fuses in the plug and I've replaced them both ... same result. What perplexes me is I can find no cuts/tares in any of the three strands/spokes. All wires seem unharmed. I don't get it. One other bit of info (if helpful): There are only two wires that extend from the back of the plug. But from one of ths spokes (maybe a couple of them?) there are 3 wires that come from a couple of the bulbs. Those wires appear to run back to the "hub" and back out to other spokes. I realize the general answer is probably just buy anohter strand but these lights are sort of "custom made" for our tree. One plug ... connected to 4 or 5 spokes that can be wrapped around many branches. Grateful for any help anyone can give me on this.

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Electrical
Expert:  Mike G. replied 5 years ago.

Hi, I'll be glad to assist you. When one of the lights burn out the circuit is broken and that section won't light. Replacement of the lamps is the only way to correct the problem. Even if you found the one that is causing the problem, another will probably fail shortly after and you'll be back where you started. Replace all the lights on the affected string and it will last a couple of years.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So on the strands that do work, there are a few bulbs burnt out on those strands. Do you know why those strands would still be working?

Expert:  Mike G. replied 5 years ago.
The circuit splits and the ones that are out are on a split circuit. One of the dead lamps is whatr is causing the problem. Replace them all and the section will work longer.
Mike G. and 2 other Electrical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Electrical Questions